The Health Benefits of Almond Oil
● Almond oil is a very gentle and non-comedogenic oil: this means it doesn't clog the skin pores and is suitable for use on many different types of skin, from oily to dry and from babies to adults. It is also well suited for massage, as it has a low viscosity, allowing it to spread easily over the skin.
● Almond oil contains a wide range of nutrients, including vitamin A in the form of retinol, which can smooth fine lines and encourage the growth of new skin cells. It also contains vitamin E: a potent natural antioxidant that can help smooth the skin, prevent cell damage and help to lessen skin damage from the sun's ultraviolet (UV) rays. The omega-3 fatty acids in the oil can also help prevent premature ageing and prevent UV sun damage. Almond oil is rich in zinc, an essential mineral for skin healing, including for acne, scars and stretch marks.
● The anti-inflammatory properties of almond oil can help reduce under-eye swelling circles and skin puffiness.
● Almond oil is also great for the hair and scalp. It can help reduce dandruff and the associated itchy dry scalp and skin flakes. This is achieved by massaging in a small amount of almond oil onto the scalp and leaving it on for at least half an hour before washing — to be repeated regularly. Almond oil can also be used as a hot oil deep conditioning treatment, by warming and massaging into the hair and scalp, and leaving under a towel wrap for a few hours before washing. The essential minerals and nutrients in almond oil can also help to improve hair growth, and support fuller, thicker and stronger hair with better shine and fewer split ends.
Almond oil is a light, gentle oil suitable that’s an excellent moisturiser to soothe and soften dry, sensitive skin. It’s also great for hair care, can improve complexion and skin tone, and can help alleviate eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. Order yours today!
This product contains almond oil.
Massage into your skin as recommended by your healthcare advisor. You can use this oil as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils into, for topical application or to use as a bath oil – please seek advice from our medical herbalists on dilution levels and never exceed a 5% essential oil dilution (10 drops maximum in 10mL or carrier oil).
Store in a cool, and dry place. Consult your healthcare advisor regarding the use of this product during pregnancy. Keep out of reach of children. For external use only.